StyleBible Preview

How to Successfully Apply for a China Tourist Visa

Visit Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Xiamen...
How to Successfully Apply for a China Tourist Visa
IMAGE INSTAGRAM/theo123456
Visit Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Xiamen...

China is massive and, in turn, bursting with sights to see, foods to taste, and history to soak up. It's a direly underrated Asian destination, if you ask us! Whether you've been aching to walk the Great Wall or stroll down The Bund, the first step towards realizing your dream is to secure a tourist visa. It's also worth mentioning that the Victoria's Secret Fashion Show is set in Shanghai this year, amongst rumors that several models and performers were denied entry into the nation. Yikes.

Don't let that deter you, though! The great thing is, contrary to what you might expect, the Chinese Embassy only requires Filipino citizens to submit a comparatively small number of documents for a tourist visa application. Let's get started!

A quick and important reminder: make sure you have a passport with at least 6 months' worth of remaining validity! If your passport is about to expire, you're going to have to renew it before applying for the visa.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

1. Philippine passport that's valid for at least 6 more months. Also include a photocopy of the passport's information page. 

2. Completed visa application form, to be downloaded here. Print out the application form and fill up using CAPITAL letters. Do not leave any fields blank. Write N/A if the item is not applicable. 

3. 1 colored photo (48mm x 33mm) Glue the photo onto the application form. Stapled/taped/clipped/detached photos will not be accepted. For more details, check out the photo guide here.

4. Travel itinerary

5. Roundtrip airline ticket reservations

6. Hotel/accomodations bookings

7. If applicable, include an invitation letter from China. You'll need the following information:

- The inviting person's full name, address, contact information, signature, and relationship to you.

- The inviting person's Chinese ID/passport and Chinese residence permit

- Your full name, birthday, passport number, and other pertinent information.

- You must also provide details about the purpose of your visit, arrival and departure dates, the places you will go to, and who will pay for your trip.



FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS

Similar to Japanese and Korean visas, you'll need to show the embassy that you're capable of funding your trip. Provide them with the following:

1. Bank certificate and statement of account for the past 6 months. Tell your bank that you will be applying for a China visa; they will know which documents to give you.

2. BIR-stamped income tax return (ITR) form

3. Company ID

4. Certificate of employment that provides details about your salary, position, and the duration of your stay with your current company. NOTE: If you are self-employed, provide a business registration certificate.

ADVERTISEMENT - CONTINUE READING BELOW

FOR PREVIOUS CHINESE VISA OWNERS

Provide a photocopy of your old China visa. If the previous visa is stamped in your old passport, submit the passport along too.



SUBMIT APPLICATION

Once you've gathered all the requirements, head on over to the Chinese Embassy to file your application anytime between 9:00 am to 11:00 am, Mondays to Fridays (no appointments needed!).

Chinese Consular Office
2nd & 3rd Floor, The World Center, 330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati City, Metro Manila
Tel: +632 8482386
Website: http://ph.china-embassy.org/eng
Email: phchinaembassy@hotmail.com



VISA PROCESSING FEES



PROCESSING PERIOD

The regular processing time is 4 working days. If you're in a hurry, the embassy offers 2 types of services, both with respective additional charges: Express (3rd working day release) for P1100 and Rush (2nd working day release) for P1700. The visa fees will be paid when the passports are collected, and only cash payments are accepted.

MORE FROM PREVIEW.PH

COMMENTS